Board Member Information

Sylvia D. Simon, M.D.

Resident of Monticello, she was appointed in December 2016 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. Her current term will expire December 31, 2022 and she serves as Chairman and an at-large member.

Robert Breving Jr., M.D.

Resident of Hot Springs, he was appointed in August 2015 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2020 and he serves as Vice Chairman and a Congressional District Member.

Veryl D. Hodges, D.O.

Resident of Jonesboro, he was appointed in May 2012 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2024 and he serves as Secretary and a Osteopathic Medical Association Representative.

John H. Scribner, M.D.

Resident of Salem, he was appointed in January 2013 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2024 and he serves as Treasurer and a Congressional District Member.





Omar T. Atiq, M.D.

Resident of Pine Bluff, he was appointed January 2008 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2019 and he serves as an at-large member.

Rhys L. Branman, M.D.

Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in May 2018 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2022 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

Rodney Griffin, M.D.

Resident of Magnolia, he was appointed in August 2015 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2020 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

Mrs. Marie Holder

Resident of Little Rock, she was appointed in January 2016 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. Her current term will expire December 31, 2021 and she serves as the Consumer Representative.

Brian T. Hyatt, M.D.

Resident of Rogers, he was appointed in January 2019 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2024 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

Mr. Larry D. "Buddy" Lovell

Resident of Marked Tree, he was appointed January 2014 by Governor Mike Beebe. His current term will expire December 31, 2019 and he serves as the Senior Citizens Representative.

Timothy C. Paden, M.D.

Resident of Mountain Home, he was appointed in January 2019 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2024 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

Don R. Phillips, M.D.

Resident of Fort Smith, he was appointed in January 2018 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2023 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.

William L. Rutledge, M.D.

Resident of Little Rock, he was appointed in May 2015 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2020 and he serves as the Medical, Dental and Pharmaceutical Association Representative.

David L. Staggs, M.D.

Resident of Searcy, he was appointed in January 2016 by Governor Asa Hutchinson. His current term will expire December 31, 2021 and he serves as a Congressional District Member.


An up arrow to the top of the page.Back to top